FiftyOne MCP Server
Voxel51's MCP server and skills that let AI agents load, explore, curate and evaluate computer vision datasets and run FiftyOne operators and the App from natural language.
Updated
✨ Try AgentScout's free AI image generator →Good for: data analysis, connecting tools with MCP, evaluating agents
Use cases
About FiftyOne MCP Server
FiftyOne MCP Server is listed in our vision category and is aimed at builders. Voxel51's MCP server and skills that let AI agents load, explore, curate and evaluate computer vision datasets and run FiftyOne operators and the App from natural language. Pricing, as the maker states it: Free, open source (Apache-2.0). Maturity: Active. We last checked the official link on 2026-10-17.
What is FiftyOne MCP Server?
The FiftyOne MCP Server lets you control FiftyOne datasets through AI assistants using MCP, so agents can explore data.
Voxel51 also publishes FiftyOne Skills and Plugins.
Sources: the official README and our directory listing, checked 2026-10-18. Official site: docs.voxel51.com/agents/using_agents.html.
Who is FiftyOne MCP Server for?
Computer-vision teams curating datasets.
FiftyOne MCP Server at a glance
- GitHub: voxel51/fiftyone-mcp-server · 26 stars (as of Oct 21, 2026)
Key features
- Load and explore datasets
- Curate and evaluate
- Skills and plugins
FiftyOne MCP Server FAQ
What is FiftyOne MCP Server?
The FiftyOne MCP Server lets you control FiftyOne datasets through AI assistants using MCP, so agents can explore data.
Who is FiftyOne MCP Server for?
Computer-vision teams curating datasets.
Is FiftyOne MCP Server free?
FiftyOne MCP Server's pricing, as the maker states it: Free, open source (Apache-2.0). Open-source tools are free to use, though you may still pay for model API usage or a hosted plan. Check the official site for current plans.
What are alternatives to FiftyOne MCP Server?
Similar tools include ImageSorcery MCP, Picsellia MCP Server, EyePop.ai, Encord Merlin, Ultralytics Agents and Bubbaloop.
FiftyOne MCP Server ratings and reviews
Be the first to rate FiftyOne MCP Server: tap 1 to 5 stars below. A written review is optional.
FiftyOne MCP Server alternatives
Other vision tools in our directory. See all vision tools →
ImageSorcery MCP
Local MCP server that gives AI assistants object detection, OCR, cropping, background removal and drawing tools, running computer vision models on your own machine.
Picsellia MCP Server
Official MCP server for Picsellia's computer vision MLOps platform, giving AI assistants access to datasets, experiments, models, deployments and monitoring.
EyePop.ai
SDK-first vision platform where you define what to detect and it builds detection, tracking, OCR and VLM pipelines, with a Video Agent and agent skills, deployable to cloud, edge or on-prem.
Encord Merlin
Encord's beta MCP server and in-app agent that creates annotation projects, ontologies and workflows and reports label-quality analytics from Claude, Codex or other AI tools.
Ultralytics Agents
Visual canvas in Ultralytics Platform that chains YOLO models, vision-language models, conditions and actions like Slack alerts, plus official agent skills that let coding agents train, tune and export YOLO models.
Bubbaloop
Kornia's open-source single-binary agent runtime with an MCP server that orchestrates cameras, sensors and robots on Jetson, Raspberry Pi or Linux through chat.
Badge for makers
Built FiftyOne MCP Server? Add this badge to your README or site. It links back to this page. About badges