Encord Merlin
Encord's beta MCP server and in-app agent that creates annotation projects, ontologies and workflows and reports label-quality analytics from Claude, Codex or other AI tools.
Updated
✨ Try AgentScout's free AI image generator →Good for: writing code, automating workflows, connecting tools with MCP
Use cases
About Encord Merlin
Encord Merlin is listed in our vision category and is aimed at builders. Encord's beta MCP server and in-app agent that creates annotation projects, ontologies and workflows and reports label-quality analytics from Claude, Codex or other AI tools. Pricing, as the maker states it: Paid. Maturity: Beta. We last checked the official link on 2026-10-17.
What is Encord Merlin?
Merlin is Encord's in-app AI agent, in beta. You ask it questions from the home page, the sidebar or global search, and it searches across your projects, data and documentation.
Our listing notes an MCP server that creates annotation projects, ontologies and workflows and reports label-quality analytics.
Sources: the official site and our directory listing, checked 2026-10-18. Official site: docs.encord.com/platform-documentation/GettingStarted/encord-merlin.
Who is Encord Merlin for?
Encord users.
Key features
- In-app agent (beta)
- Searches projects and docs
- MCP access
Encord Merlin FAQ
What is Encord Merlin?
Merlin is Encord's in-app AI agent, in beta. You ask it questions from the home page, the sidebar or global search, and it searches across your projects, data and documentation.
Who is Encord Merlin for?
Encord users.
Is Encord Merlin free?
Encord Merlin's pricing, as the maker states it: Paid. Check the official site for current plans.
What are alternatives to Encord Merlin?
Similar tools include Label Studio MCP Server, Valossa Assistant MCP, Bubbaloop, Telekinesis Agentic Skill Library, YRIKKA Text-to-Model and Roboflow Agent.
Encord Merlin ratings and reviews
Be the first to rate Encord Merlin: tap 1 to 5 stars below. A written review is optional.
Encord Merlin alternatives
Other vision tools in our directory. See all vision tools →
Label Studio MCP Server
HumanSignal's MCP server that lets AI assistants create Label Studio labeling projects, import tasks, read annotations and add model predictions.
Valossa Assistant MCP
EU-based video AI MCP server that lets Claude and other agents upload and search videos and pull transcripts, visual scenes, soundbites and ready-made clips.
Bubbaloop
Kornia's open-source single-binary agent runtime with an MCP server that orchestrates cameras, sensors and robots on Jetson, Raspberry Pi or Linux through chat.
Telekinesis Agentic Skill Library
Python library of 250+ perception, vision and robotics skills plus a Physical AI agent that turns natural-language prompts into reviewable robot code.
YRIKKA Text-to-Model
YRIKKA's ORION workflow that turns a plain-language mission description and a few unlabeled images into generated training data, candidate models and an evaluated, selected vision model.
Roboflow Agent
Computer-vision agent that picks models and builds/deploys vision apps; plugs into Claude Code, Codex, Cursor via MCP.
Related lists
🏆 Ranked in: MCP servers that work with Codex · MCP servers that work with Claude Code
🧭 Task guides: AI workflow automation tools
Badge for makers
Built Encord Merlin? Add this badge to your README or site. It links back to this page. About badges